All sponsors

Abbott Laboratories Limited

Active
MaidenheadHealthcareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
57/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 17 Dec 2025Director resigned: DAVIES, Alison Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Dec 2025New director appointed: WENNER, James Russell. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 25 Apr 2025Director resigned: HARRIS, Neil. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 25 Apr 2025New director appointed: CAMPBELL, Ross Iain. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 21 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 17 Dec 2025Director resigned: DAVIES, Alison Elizabeth
  • 17 Dec 2025New director appointed: WENNER, James Russell
  • 25 Apr 2025Director resigned: HARRIS, Neil
  • 25 Apr 2025New director appointed: CAMPBELL, Ross Iain
  • 18 Sept 2023New director appointed: DAVIES, Alison Elizabeth
  • 18 Sept 2023Director resigned: MCCOY, John Arthur
  • + 19 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Abbott Laboratories Limited

Is Abbott Laboratories Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Abbott Laboratories Limited in Maidenhead holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Abbott Laboratories Limited sponsor?
Abbott Laboratories Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Abbott Laboratories Limited based?
The register lists Abbott Laboratories Limited at Abbott House Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4XE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00329102. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00329102
Address
Abbott House Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4XE
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
abbott.com
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Maidenhead

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.