All sponsors
Action for Children
ActiveWatfordHealthcareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
4 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkHigh risk
75/100Checked 3 Sept 2026
≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5), SIC 87900 — other residential care (×1.4).
Reporting duties
- 18 Aug 2026 — New director appointed: NEWMAN, Jeremy Steven. Report via SMS within 20 working days · report by 15 Sept 2026
- 1 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: JOHNSON, Enda Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: PATEL, Sarika Bijendra. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: ATKIN, Lynne Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 84 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Aug 2026New director appointed: NEWMAN, Jeremy Steven
- 1 Jul 2026Director resigned: JOHNSON, Enda Michael
- 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: PATEL, Sarika Bijendra
- 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: ATKIN, Lynne Ann
- 22 May 2026Director resigned: EVANS, Leslie Elizabeth
- 20 Apr 2026New director appointed: FLEMING, Robert Andrew
- + 82 earlier events
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveChildrens Services Team LeaderBuckinghamshire · £29,000
- LiveEvents ManagerLondon · £43,333
- LiveTherapeutic Residential WorkerChoppington, Northumberland · £29,400
- LiveHousing Support WorkerEnniskillen, Co Fermanagh · £13
Common questions about Action for Children
- Is Action for Children a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Action for Children in Watford holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Action for Children sponsor?
- Action for Children is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Action for Children have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Action for Children across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Action for Children based?
- The register lists Action for Children at ACTION FOR CHILDREN, 3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 8AG. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04764232. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
More in Watford
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.