Acts London
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 25 Aug 2023 — New person with significant control: Mrs Sandra May Ling Yeoh. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Aug 2023 — Cessation of Mrs Sandra May Ling Yeoh as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Sept 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 25 Aug 2023New person with significant control: Mrs Sandra May Ling Yeoh
- 16 Aug 2023Cessation of Mrs Sandra May Ling Yeoh as a person with significant control
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Acts London
- Is Acts London a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Acts London in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Acts London sponsor?
- Acts London is licensed for Tier 2 Ministers of Religion. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Acts London based?
- The register lists Acts London at 506 Kingsbury Road, London, NW9 9HE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08382023. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 08382023
- Address
- 506 Kingsbury Road, London, NW9 9HE
- First on register
- 30 Dec 2020
- Website
- actschurch.org
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.