All sponsors

Adams Cash & Carry Limited

Revoked
PeterboroughRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 19 Apr 2021
Register status
Revoked
Removed 20 Aug 2026
On register since
2021
19 Apr 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 26 May 2026Director resigned: GREEN, Karen Jayne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Sept 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Sept 2025Director resigned: AZIZ, Hasham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Jun 2025New director appointed: AZIZ, Hasham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 15 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 26 May 2026Director resigned: GREEN, Karen Jayne
  • 17 Sept 2025Registered office address changed
  • 2 Sept 2025Director resigned: AZIZ, Hasham
  • 18 Jun 2025New director appointed: AZIZ, Hasham
  • 18 Jun 2025New director appointed: AZIZ, Amna
  • 18 Jun 2025New director appointed: AZIZ, Adam
  • + 13 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Adams Cash & Carry Limited

Is Adams Cash & Carry Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. Adams Cash & Carry Limited in Peterborough was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 20 August 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
Did Adams Cash & Carry Limited lose its sponsor licence?
Adams Cash & Carry Limited no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 20 August 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
What visa routes can Adams Cash & Carry Limited sponsor?
Adams Cash & Carry Limited was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Adams Cash & Carry Limited based?
The register lists Adams Cash & Carry Limited at Cws Coldstore, Ivatt Way, Peterborough, PE3 7PH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05570822. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
05570822
Company status
active
Address
Cws Coldstore, Ivatt Way, Peterborough, PE3 7PH
First on register
19 Apr 2021
Removed
20 Aug 2026

More in Peterborough

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.