All sponsors

African Centre for Development and Research

Active
BrightonPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 16 Jun 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
16 Jun 2020
Visa routes
2
Charity Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Charity WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 May 2026Director resigned: NJERU, Cyprian, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 May 2026Director resigned: BABATUNDE, Rosanwo. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 May 2026Director resigned: ISAH, Abraham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Jan 2025Cessation of Mr Adeola Abolanle Ojeniyi as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 May 2026Director resigned: NJERU, Cyprian, Dr
  • 1 May 2026Director resigned: BABATUNDE, Rosanwo
  • 1 May 2026Director resigned: ISAH, Abraham
  • 20 Jan 2025Cessation of Mr Adeola Abolanle Ojeniyi as a person with significant control
  • 16 May 2022New secretary appointed: ESAN, Joshua
  • 15 May 2022New director appointed: NJERU, Cyprian, Dr
  • + 3 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about African Centre for Development and Research

Is African Centre for Development and Research a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. African Centre for Development and Research in Brighton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can African Centre for Development and Research sponsor?
African Centre for Development and Research is licensed for Charity Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is African Centre for Development and Research based?
The register lists African Centre for Development and Research at 412 Community Base 113 Queens Road, Brighton, England, BN1 3XG. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07617858. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07617858
Address
412 Community Base 113 Queens Road, Brighton, England, BN1 3XG
First on register
16 Jun 2020

More in Brighton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.