All sponsors

Akari Care Limited

Active
LeedsHealthcareLicensed since 28 Dec 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
28 Dec 2017
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
57/100Checked 5 Aug 2026

≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 2 Dec 2025New director appointed: DAVIES, Hannah Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Sept 2024New director appointed: STOKES, Tanya Joan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Jul 2024Director resigned: RUSHTON, Michael Craig. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 May 2024Notification of Akari Care Group Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 Dec 2025New director appointed: DAVIES, Hannah Louise
  • 6 Sept 2024New director appointed: STOKES, Tanya Joan
  • 18 Jul 2024Director resigned: RUSHTON, Michael Craig
  • 1 May 2024Notification of Akari Care Group Limited as a person with significant control
  • 1 May 2024Cessation of Akari Care Group Limited as a person with significant control
  • 30 Dec 2022Registered office address changed
  • + 6 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Procurement Administrator
    Holbeck, Leeds · £24,882
    Live

Common questions about Akari Care Limited

Is Akari Care Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Akari Care Limited in Leeds holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Akari Care Limited sponsor?
Akari Care Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Akari Care Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Akari Care Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Akari Care Limited based?
The register lists Akari Care Limited at 84 Albion Street, Leeds, England, LS1 6AG. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07737949. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07737949
Address
84 Albion Street, Leeds, England, LS1 6AG
First on register
28 Dec 2017
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Leeds

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.