All sponsors

AKW Medi-Care Ltd

Active
Droitwich SpaHealthcareLicensed since 23 Mar 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
23 Mar 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
18/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), Legacy annual returns (363s) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 15 Nov 2024Director resigned: JOHNSON, Sally. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Oct 2024Director resigned: JENKINS, Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jan 2023New director appointed: GASCOYNE-DAVIES, Helen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 May 2021Director resigned: INGLEDEW, Ruth Mary. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jun 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 7 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 15 Nov 2024Director resigned: JOHNSON, Sally
  • 28 Oct 2024Director resigned: JENKINS, Robert
  • 1 Jan 2023New director appointed: GASCOYNE-DAVIES, Helen
  • 14 May 2021Director resigned: INGLEDEW, Ruth Mary
  • 26 Jan 2021Director resigned: HOUGHTON, John
  • 1 Jan 2021New director appointed: JOHNSON, Sally
  • + 5 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Health and Safety & Facilities Manager
    Middlewich, Cheshire · £40,000–£45,000
    Live
  • Health and Safety & Facilities Manager
    Middlewich, Cheshire · £40,000–£45,000
    Expired

Common questions about AKW Medi-Care Ltd

Is AKW Medi-Care Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. AKW Medi-Care Ltd in Droitwich Spa holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can AKW Medi-Care Ltd sponsor?
AKW Medi-Care Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does AKW Medi-Care Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by AKW Medi-Care Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is AKW Medi-Care Ltd based?
The register lists AKW Medi-Care Ltd at Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton, Lovett, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 0LR. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02764920. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02764920
Address
Unit 404 Pointon Way, Hampton, Lovett, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 0LR
First on register
23 Mar 2020
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Droitwich Spa

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.