All sponsors

AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited

Active
Sutton ColdfieldManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 15 Feb 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
15 Feb 2021
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 22 May 2025Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 May 2025Share capital filing. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Oct 2022New secretary appointed: HAMBLY, Leigh. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Nov 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Oct 2022Secretary resigned: LEDWITCH, David John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Nov 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 22 May 2025Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
  • 16 May 2025Share capital filing
  • 18 Oct 2022New secretary appointed: HAMBLY, Leigh
  • 14 Oct 2022Secretary resigned: LEDWITCH, David John
  • 1 Jul 2022Registered office address changed
  • 6 May 2022Director resigned: WARD, Michael

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited

Is AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited in Sutton Coldfield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited sponsor?
AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee and Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited based?
The register lists AKWEL BIRMINGHAM UK Limited at Midpoint Park, Kingsbury Road, Minworth, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B76 1AF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03437265. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03437265
Address
Midpoint Park, Kingsbury Road, Minworth, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B76 1AF
First on register
15 Feb 2021
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Sutton Coldfield

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.