All sponsors

Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice

Active
WalesRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 17 Feb 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
17 Feb 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 2 May 2025Notification of Mr Nor Alam as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 30 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 May 2025Cessation of Mr Hadiur Rahman as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 May 2025Director resigned: RAHMAN, Hadiur. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Nov 2024Notification of Mr Nor Alam as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 May 2025Notification of Mr Nor Alam as a person with significant control
  • 2 May 2025Cessation of Mr Hadiur Rahman as a person with significant control
  • 2 May 2025Director resigned: RAHMAN, Hadiur
  • 14 Nov 2024New person with significant control: Mr Hadiur Rahman
  • 14 Nov 2024Notification of Mr Nor Alam as a person with significant control
  • 14 Nov 2024Cessation of Mr Nor Alam as a person with significant control
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice

Is Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice in Wales holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice sponsor?
Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice based?
The register lists Alam and Brothers Limited T/A The Royal Spice at 36 Regent Street, Llangollen, Wales, LL20 8HS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11902368. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
11902368
Address
36 Regent Street, Llangollen, Wales, LL20 8HS
First on register
17 Feb 2021

More in Wales

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.