All sponsors
Altro Limited
ActiveLetchworth Garden CityManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 May 2026 — Director resigned: CALLER, Paul Lawrence. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jan 2025 — New secretary appointed: CAREY, Fiona Patricia Graham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2024 — Secretary resigned: BOYLE, Edmond Patrick. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: MITTER, Akash. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 6 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 May 2026Director resigned: CALLER, Paul Lawrence
- 1 Jan 2025New secretary appointed: CAREY, Fiona Patricia Graham
- 31 Dec 2024Secretary resigned: BOYLE, Edmond Patrick
- 24 Oct 2024New director appointed: MITTER, Akash
- 30 Jan 2024Director resigned: KAHN, David Joseph
- 31 May 2023Director resigned: LEWIS, Tracy
- + 4 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveHead of Marketing & ProductHertfordshire
Common questions about Altro Limited
- Is Altro Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Altro Limited in Letchworth Garden City holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Altro Limited sponsor?
- Altro Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Altro Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Altro Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Altro Limited based?
- The register lists Altro Limited at Works Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 1NW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00154159. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00154159
- Address
- Works Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 1NW
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Letchworth Garden City
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.