Alzheimer's Research UK
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 86900 — other human health activities (×1.7), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).
Reporting duties
- 5 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: CHATAWAY, Jeremy Simon, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: VAN DEN BRUL, Caroline. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Feb 2025 — Director resigned: ANTILL, Nicholas Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Feb 2025 — Director resigned: COOPER, Michael John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 20 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 5 Dec 2025Director resigned: CHATAWAY, Jeremy Simon, Professor
- 4 Mar 2025Director resigned: VAN DEN BRUL, Caroline
- 12 Feb 2025Director resigned: ANTILL, Nicholas Paul
- 12 Feb 2025Director resigned: COOPER, Michael John
- 6 Jan 2025New director appointed: CHATAWAY, Jeremy Simon, Professor
- 1 Jan 2025New director appointed: PATTERSON, Gavin Echlin
- + 18 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveProject Delivery & Capability ManagerCambridge, Cambridgeshire · £44,632
- ExpiredSenior Relationship Fundraising Officer - ScotlandCambridge, Cambridgeshire · £26,464
- ExpiredMass Participation Events ManagerCambridge, Cambridgeshire · £29,176
Common questions about Alzheimer's Research UK
- Is Alzheimer's Research UK a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Alzheimer's Research UK in Cambridge holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Alzheimer's Research UK sponsor?
- Alzheimer's Research UK is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Alzheimer's Research UK have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Alzheimer's Research UK across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Alzheimer's Research UK based?
- The register lists Alzheimer's Research UK at 3 Riverside, Granta Park, Cambridge, CB21 6AD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03681291. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03681291
- Address
- 3 Riverside, Granta Park, Cambridge, CB21 6AD
- First on register
- 30 Dec 2020
More in Cambridge
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.