All sponsors

Anchor Care and Education Limited

Active
Melton MowbrayHealthcareLicensed since 13 Oct 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
13 Oct 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
High risk
81/100Checked 3 Sept 2026

≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 87900 — other residential care (×1.4), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).

Reporting duties

  • 30 Jun 2026New director appointed: WELLS, Molly Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2026New director appointed: NICHOLSON, Emma Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Nov 2025Share capital filing. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Apr 2025Notification of Anchor Care Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 2 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 30 Jun 2026New director appointed: WELLS, Molly Louise
  • 30 Jun 2026New director appointed: NICHOLSON, Emma Louise
  • 6 Nov 2025Share capital filing
  • 4 Apr 2025Notification of Anchor Care Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 4 Apr 2025Cessation of Mrs Julie Patricia Wells as a person with significant control
  • 4 Apr 2025Cessation of Mrs Marina Jennifer Gough as a person with significant control
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Anchor Care and Education Limited

Is Anchor Care and Education Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Anchor Care and Education Limited in Melton Mowbray holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Anchor Care and Education Limited sponsor?
Anchor Care and Education Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Anchor Care and Education Limited based?
The register lists Anchor Care and Education Limited at Saxon House, Moseley's Farm Business Centre, Fornham All Saints, Bury St. Edmunds, England, IP28 6JY. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 12639169. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
12639169
Address
Saxon House, Moseley's Farm Business Centre, Fornham All Saints, Bury St. Edmunds, England, IP28 6JY
First on register
13 Oct 2023

More in Melton Mowbray

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.