All sponsors
Asda Stores Ltd
ActiveLeedsRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
12
16 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkBelow base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 23 May 2025 — Director resigned: HILLS, David Alexander. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 May 2025 — New director appointed: SELBY, Helen Kathryn. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Apr 2025 — Director resigned: TATUM, Hayley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Dec 2024 — Director resigned: ISSA, Mohsin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 39 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 May 2025Director resigned: HILLS, David Alexander
- 23 May 2025New director appointed: SELBY, Helen Kathryn
- 11 Apr 2025Director resigned: TATUM, Hayley
- 19 Dec 2024Director resigned: ISSA, Mohsin
- 16 Dec 2024New director appointed: TATUM, Hayley
- 11 Nov 2024New director appointed: HILLS, David Alexander
- + 37 earlier events
Open jobs · 12 live
View all- LiveService ColleagueWyke, Bradford · £27,248
- LiveService ColleagueBeeston, Leeds · £32,525
- LiveService ColleagueGreengates, Bradford · £33,327
- LiveService ColleagueWealdstone, Harrow · £33,256
- LiveOnline ManagerSmall Heath, Birmingham · £37,847
- LiveOperations ManagerSmall Heath, Birmingham · £36,372
- LiveNight managerWest Bridgford, Nottingham · £39,570
- LiveNight ManagerBedminster, Bristol · £43,154
Common questions about Asda Stores Ltd
- Is Asda Stores Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Asda Stores Ltd in Leeds holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Asda Stores Ltd sponsor?
- Asda Stores Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Asda Stores Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 12 live vacancies advertised by Asda Stores Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Asda Stores Ltd based?
- The register lists Asda Stores Ltd at Asda House, South Bank, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00464777. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00464777
- Address
- Asda House, South Bank, Great Wilson Street, Leeds, LS11 5AD
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Leeds
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.