Associated Independent Stores
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: POTTER-PRICE, Susan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Nov 2025 — Secretary resigned: POTTER-PRICE, Susan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: CARLILE, James Stewart. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 May 2025 — Director resigned: JENKINS, Martyn Spencer. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: POTTER-PRICE, Susan
- 12 Nov 2025Secretary resigned: POTTER-PRICE, Susan
- 18 Sept 2025Director resigned: CARLILE, James Stewart
- 31 May 2025Director resigned: JENKINS, Martyn Spencer
- 13 Sept 2024Director resigned: MOORE, Neville Keith
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Associated Independent Stores
- Is Associated Independent Stores a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Associated Independent Stores in Solihull holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Associated Independent Stores sponsor?
- Associated Independent Stores is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Associated Independent Stores based?
- The register lists Associated Independent Stores at Cranmore Park Cranmore Avenue, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4LF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00912655. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00912655
- Address
- Cranmore Park Cranmore Avenue, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4LF
- First on register
- 26 Jun 2023
- Website
- aistores.co.uk/who-we-are
- Profile
More in Solihull
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.