Avegen Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Feb 2025 — Shares sub-divided or consolidated. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Mar 2022 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Mar 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Feb 2025Shares sub-divided or consolidated
- 3 Mar 2022New shares issued (allotment)
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Avegen Ltd
- Is Avegen Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Avegen Ltd in Rickmansworth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Avegen Ltd sponsor?
- Avegen Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Avegen Ltd based?
- The register lists Avegen Ltd at 64 Vaughan Road, Harrow, England, HA1 4EE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09562713. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 09562713
- Address
- 64 Vaughan Road, Harrow, England, HA1 4EE
- First on register
- 18 Jan 2022
More in Rickmansworth
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.