All sponsors

Avis Budget Services Limited

Active
BracknellTravel, Transport & MobilityLicensed since 3 May 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
3 May 2014
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 Oct 2024Director resigned: FORD, Paul Leslie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Sept 2024Director resigned: RANKIN, Patrick Kenneth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Sept 2024New director appointed: CALABRIA, David Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Sept 2024New director appointed: DEGENOVA, Cathleen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 13 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 Oct 2024Director resigned: FORD, Paul Leslie
  • 16 Sept 2024Director resigned: RANKIN, Patrick Kenneth
  • 16 Sept 2024New director appointed: CALABRIA, David Thomas
  • 16 Sept 2024New director appointed: DEGENOVA, Cathleen
  • 20 Mar 2020New director appointed: RANKIN, Patrick Kenneth
  • 30 Sept 2019Director resigned: KIGHTLEY, Mark John
  • + 11 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Avis Budget Services Limited

Is Avis Budget Services Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Avis Budget Services Limited in Bracknell holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Avis Budget Services Limited sponsor?
Avis Budget Services Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Avis Budget Services Limited based?
The register lists Avis Budget Services Limited at Avis Budget House, Park Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, England, RG12 2EW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01972749. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01972749
Address
Avis Budget House, Park Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, England, RG12 2EW
First on register
3 May 2014
Website
avis.co.uk
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Bracknell

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.