All sponsors
Barrie Knitwear Ltd
ActiveHawickManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 11 Jul 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
11 Jul 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
6
6 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 11 Jun 2026 — Notification of Chanel Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Dec 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 Dec 2025 — New director appointed: WHITEHEAD, Jonathan Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: YOUNG, Jan Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 11 Jun 2026Notification of Chanel Limited as a person with significant control
- 19 Dec 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 15 Dec 2025New director appointed: WHITEHEAD, Jonathan Michael
- 23 Jun 2025Director resigned: YOUNG, Jan Elizabeth
Open jobs · 6 live
View all- LiveLinkers – Pre Production ManufacturingHawick, Scottish Borders
- LiveTrainee Linkers- HawickHawick, Scottish Borders
- LiveMechanical Engineer– HawickHawick, Scottish Borders
- LiveHandsewer – Pre-Production Manufacturing - HawickHawick, Scottish Borders
- LiveQuality Technician- HawickHawick, Scottish Borders
- LiveSupply Chain Analyst- HawickHawick, Scottish Borders
Common questions about Barrie Knitwear Ltd
- Is Barrie Knitwear Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Barrie Knitwear Ltd in Hawick holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Barrie Knitwear Ltd sponsor?
- Barrie Knitwear Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Barrie Knitwear Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 6 live vacancies advertised by Barrie Knitwear Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Barrie Knitwear Ltd based?
- The register lists Barrie Knitwear Ltd at 5 Queensway, Croydon, United Kingdom, CR9 4DL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02997679. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02997679
- Address
- 5 Queensway, Croydon, United Kingdom, CR9 4DL
- First on register
- 11 Jul 2023
- Website
- barrie.com/en
More in Hawick
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.