Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 16 Jun 2025 — Notification of Barry Callebaut Holding Uk Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: SUMAN, Darko, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: KERN, Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Mar 2025 — New director appointed: GRETZ, Philippe. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 16 Jun 2025Notification of Barry Callebaut Holding Uk Limited as a person with significant control
- 5 Mar 2025Director resigned: SUMAN, Darko, Mr.
- 5 Mar 2025Director resigned: KERN, Michael
- 5 Mar 2025New director appointed: GRETZ, Philippe
- 5 Mar 2025New director appointed: GROVES, Charles
- 8 May 2024Cessation of Barry Callebaut Holding (Uk) Limited as a person with significant control
- + 3 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited
- Is Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited in Banbury holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited sponsor?
- Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited based?
- The register lists Barry Callebaut Manufacturing (UK) Limited at Wildmere Industrial Estate, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 3UU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01156841. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01156841
- Address
- Wildmere Industrial Estate, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 3UU
- First on register
- 1 Dec 2021
- Website
- barry-callebaut.com
- Profile
More in Banbury
- Blessed George Napier Catholic SchoolEducation
- Live Wire Event Solutions LimitedMedia, Marketing & Creative
- Elm Mobility LimitedTravel, Transport & Mobility
- Prime Social Care Services LtdHealthcare
- Polaris Software Solutions LimitedTechnology & Software
- Talos Consulting Services LimitedProfessional Services
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.