All sponsors

Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home

Active
ExmouthHealthcareLicensed since 2 Sept 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
2 Sept 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 16 Apr 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Catharine Bailey. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Apr 2026Cessation of Mrs Carol Tanya Ward as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Apr 2024Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 25 Sept 2023Director resigned: PARSELL, Alexandra Emily. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 16 Apr 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Catharine Bailey
  • 4 Apr 2026Cessation of Mrs Carol Tanya Ward as a person with significant control
  • 30 Apr 2024Registered office address changed
  • 25 Sept 2023Director resigned: PARSELL, Alexandra Emily
  • 25 Sept 2023Director resigned: WARD, Charles James Jonathan
  • 7 Mar 2023Registered office address changed
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home

Is Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home in Exmouth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home sponsor?
Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home based?
The register lists Baystone Limited T/A Cranford Residential Home at Cranford Nursing Home, 15 Cranford Avenue, Exmouth, Devon, EX8 2HS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03247256. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03247256
Address
Cranford Nursing Home, 15 Cranford Avenue, Exmouth, Devon, EX8 2HS
First on register
2 Sept 2021

More in Exmouth

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.