All sponsors

Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID

Active
BelfastPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 3 Feb 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
3 Feb 2025
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 25 Jun 2026Director resigned: MOUNSTEPHEN, Colin Robert Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: O'KANE, Emma Victoria. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: RANA, Rajesh Kumar. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: WRIGHT, David Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 10 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 25 Jun 2026Director resigned: MOUNSTEPHEN, Colin Robert Thomas
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: O'KANE, Emma Victoria
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: RANA, Rajesh Kumar
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: WRIGHT, David Andrew
  • 11 Jun 2026New director appointed: GREGORY, Craig Anthony
  • 7 Jan 2026Director resigned: MITCHELL, Michael Edward Thomas
  • + 8 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID

Is Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID in Belfast holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID sponsor?
Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID based?
The register lists Belfast Central Business District (BID) Ltd trading as Linen Quarter BID at Belfast. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
3 Feb 2025

More in Belfast

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.