All sponsors
Bells Of Lazonby Limited
ActivePENRITHManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 27 Dec 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
27 Dec 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
4 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 8 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: BELL, Michael John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: CALLAGHAN, Philip Gerard. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: KEEPING, Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 May 2025 — New director appointed: BELL, Michael John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 Oct 2025Director resigned: BELL, Michael John
- 8 Oct 2025Director resigned: CALLAGHAN, Philip Gerard
- 8 Oct 2025New director appointed: KEEPING, Robert
- 23 May 2025New director appointed: BELL, Michael John
- 23 May 2025New director appointed: CALLAGHAN, Philip Gerard
- 23 May 2025Director resigned: CONDER, Timothy
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveNightshift Food Production OperativeCA101BG · £17
- LiveFood Production OperativeCA101BG · £13
- ExpiredFood Specifications TechnologistCA101BG
- ExpiredFood Production OperativeLazonby · £13
Common questions about Bells Of Lazonby Limited
- Is Bells Of Lazonby Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Bells Of Lazonby Limited in PENRITH holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Bells Of Lazonby Limited sponsor?
- Bells Of Lazonby Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Bells Of Lazonby Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Bells Of Lazonby Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Bells Of Lazonby Limited based?
- The register lists Bells Of Lazonby Limited at Edenholme Bakery, Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1BG. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00500802. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00500802
- Address
- Edenholme Bakery, Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1BG
- First on register
- 27 Dec 2024
More in PENRITH
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.