All sponsors

Bethany Christian Centre

Active
HOUGHTON LE SPRINGPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 8 May 2019
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2019
8 May 2019
Visa routes
1
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 17 Mar 2026New director appointed: ROSE, Simon Marc. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jan 2026New person with significant control: Mr Richard Anthony Rust. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr Peter John Gill as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr David James William Keith as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 16 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 17 Mar 2026New director appointed: ROSE, Simon Marc
  • 1 Jan 2026New person with significant control: Mr Richard Anthony Rust
  • 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr Peter John Gill as a person with significant control
  • 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr David James William Keith as a person with significant control
  • 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: GILL, Peter John
  • 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: KEITH, David William
  • + 14 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Bethany Christian Centre

Is Bethany Christian Centre a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Bethany Christian Centre in HOUGHTON LE SPRING holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Bethany Christian Centre sponsor?
Bethany Christian Centre is licensed for Tier 2 Ministers of Religion. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Bethany Christian Centre based?
The register lists Bethany Christian Centre at Bethany Christian Centre, Hetton Road, Houghton Le Spring, United Kingdom, DH5 8PF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10409374. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
10409374
Address
Bethany Christian Centre, Hetton Road, Houghton Le Spring, United Kingdom, DH5 8PF
First on register
8 May 2019

More in HOUGHTON LE SPRING

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.