All sponsors

Bethphage

Active
ShrewsburyHealthcareLicensed since 23 Sept 2019
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2019
23 Sept 2019
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
4 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
High risk
73/100Checked 3 Sept 2026

≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: SIC 88100 — social work without accommodation (×2.6), Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 87200 — residential care, learning disabilities (×0.6).

Reporting duties

  • 28 Jan 2026New director appointed: MACBETH, Craig. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Oct 2025New director appointed: MORRIS, Paula. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 7 Oct 2025Director resigned: BLOOR, Adam Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 May 2025Director resigned: HOUGHTON, Ruth Margaret. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 6 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 28 Jan 2026New director appointed: MACBETH, Craig
  • 14 Oct 2025New director appointed: MORRIS, Paula
  • 7 Oct 2025Director resigned: BLOOR, Adam Paul
  • 20 May 2025Director resigned: HOUGHTON, Ruth Margaret
  • 19 May 2025New director appointed: SUELD, Meelis
  • 22 Aug 2024New director appointed: BLOOR, Adam Paul
  • + 4 earlier events

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Support Worker
    Whitchurch, Shropshire · £26,728–£131,040
    Live
  • Support Worker
    Sutton, Stanton Lacy · £25,437
    Live
  • Support Worker
    West Midlands, UK · £26,811
    Expired
  • Support Worker
    West Midlands, UK · £26,811
    Expired

Common questions about Bethphage

Is Bethphage a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Bethphage in Shrewsbury holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Bethphage sponsor?
Bethphage is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Bethphage have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Bethphage across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Bethphage based?
The register lists Bethphage at 8 Longbow Close, Harlescott Lane, Shrewsbury, England, SY1 3GZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02971171. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02971171
Address
8 Longbow Close, Harlescott Lane, Shrewsbury, England, SY1 3GZ
First on register
23 Sept 2019

More in Shrewsbury

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.