All sponsors
Birmingham Newman University
ActiveBirminghamEducationLicensed since 10 Jan 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
10 Jan 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
6 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 2 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: BOWEN, Gemma Marie Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Sept 2025 — New director appointed: TOINY, Philina. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: HOUSE, Margaret Ann, Professor Emeritus. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: LENNON, Phillip Jasper James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 8 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 2 Jul 2026Director resigned: BOWEN, Gemma Marie Elizabeth
- 17 Sept 2025New director appointed: TOINY, Philina
- 31 Mar 2025Director resigned: HOUSE, Margaret Ann, Professor Emeritus
- 31 Mar 2025Director resigned: LENNON, Phillip Jasper James
- 27 Mar 2025New director appointed: FISHER, Alexander
- 27 Mar 2025New director appointed: O'HAGAN, Peter
- + 6 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveHead of Primary Initial Teacher EducationBirmingham · £59,967–£67,469
- LiveHealth, Safety and Wellbeing AdministratorBirmingham · £28,031–£31,236
- LiveHead of Information Governance and Data Protection Officer (DPO)Birmingham · £44,746–£50,253
- ExpiredHealth and Safety ManagerBirmingham · £44,745–£50,253
- ExpiredSenior Lecturer in Health and Social Care and Public HealthBirmingham · £44,746–£58,226
- ExpiredPrincipal Lecturer - Clinical Skills and SimulationBirmingham · £59,967–£67,469
Common questions about Birmingham Newman University
- Is Birmingham Newman University a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Birmingham Newman University in Birmingham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Birmingham Newman University sponsor?
- Birmingham Newman University is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Birmingham Newman University have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Birmingham Newman University across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Birmingham Newman University based?
- The register lists Birmingham Newman University at Birmingham. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 10 Jan 2024
- Website
- newman.ac.uk
More in Birmingham
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.