Boroughmuir Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Apr 2026 — New director appointed: CARRUTHERS, Peter Matthew Dennis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jul 2025 — Director resigned: HAY, Alastair Mackie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 Oct 2024 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Apr 2026New director appointed: CARRUTHERS, Peter Matthew Dennis
- 5 Jul 2025Director resigned: HAY, Alastair Mackie
- 15 Oct 2024Registered office address changed
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Boroughmuir Limited
- Is Boroughmuir Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Boroughmuir Limited in EDINBURGH holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Boroughmuir Limited sponsor?
- Boroughmuir Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Boroughmuir Limited based?
- The register lists Boroughmuir Limited at Level 5, 9 Haymarket Square, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH3 8RY. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC419470. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC419470
- Address
- Level 5, 9 Haymarket Square, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH3 8RY
- First on register
- 27 Aug 2024
More in EDINBURGH
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.