All sponsors
BrewDog PLC
ActiveScotlandManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
5 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Aug 2026 — Company is in administration at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: WATT, James Bruce. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Mar 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Mar 2026 — Secretary resigned: STREET, Richard. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 71 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Aug 2026Company is in administration at Companies House
- 24 Mar 2026Director resigned: WATT, James Bruce
- 9 Mar 2026Registered office address changed
- 6 Mar 2026Secretary resigned: STREET, Richard
- 6 Mar 2026Director resigned: CROFT, George
- 6 Mar 2026Director resigned: LIGON, David
- + 69 earlier events
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveSales & Events Executive - BarsUnited Kingdom
- LiveKitchen CrewHillhead, Glasgow City Centre · £26,344
- LiveCategory Development ManagerUnited Kingdom
- LiveProcurement ManagerMotherwell, North Lanarkshire
- ExpiredKitchen CrewEdinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £28,082
Common questions about BrewDog PLC
- Is BrewDog PLC a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. BrewDog PLC in Scotland holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can BrewDog PLC sponsor?
- BrewDog PLC is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does BrewDog PLC have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by BrewDog PLC across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is BrewDog PLC based?
- The register lists BrewDog PLC at Brewdog, Balmacassie Commercial Park, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, AB41 8BX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC311560. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC311560
- Address
- Brewdog, Balmacassie Commercial Park, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, AB41 8BX
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- brewdog.com
- Profile
More in Scotland
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.