All sponsors

Bridgewater Loans Ltd

Active
PrestonProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 16 May 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
16 May 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 11 May 2026Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2024Notification of A J Sykes Investments Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2024Cessation of Mr Anthony John Sykes as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Jul 2023Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 11 May 2026Registered office address changed
  • 30 Sept 2024Notification of A J Sykes Investments Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 30 Sept 2024Cessation of Mr Anthony John Sykes as a person with significant control
  • 21 Jul 2023Registered office address changed

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Bridgewater Loans Ltd

Is Bridgewater Loans Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Bridgewater Loans Ltd in Preston holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Bridgewater Loans Ltd sponsor?
Bridgewater Loans Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Bridgewater Loans Ltd based?
The register lists Bridgewater Loans Ltd at Unit 8 Cunningham Court, Blackburn, England, BB1 2QX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10806124. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
10806124
Address
Unit 8 Cunningham Court, Blackburn, England, BB1 2QX
First on register
16 May 2023
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Preston

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.