All sponsors
Brighton College
ActiveBrightonEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Charity Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
7
28 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Charity WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: CAYLEY, Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: FLEMING, Alison Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Sept 2025 — New director appointed: HARRIS, Lucinda Janet Mcleod. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: JACKSON, William Henry Peter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 38 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: CAYLEY, Andrew
- 9 Oct 2025New director appointed: FLEMING, Alison Elizabeth
- 29 Sept 2025New director appointed: HARRIS, Lucinda Janet Mcleod
- 13 Jun 2025Director resigned: JACKSON, William Henry Peter
- 5 Jun 2025Director resigned: ASMAR, Martina
- 22 Nov 2024Director resigned: WARD, Philip Charles
- + 36 earlier events
Open jobs · 7 live
View all- LivePerforming Arts Duty Manager (Zero-hours)BN20AL · £16
- LiveSpecialist Tradesperson (Electrician)BN20AL · £35,182
- LiveDebate Performance CoachBN20AL · £40–£50
- LivePorterBN20AL · £28,080
- LiveWindow Cleaning TechnicianBrighton · £28,080
- LiveElectrical SupervisorBN20AL · £46,575
- LiveLibrary Evening SupervisorBN20AL
- ExpiredCover TeacherBN20AL
Common questions about Brighton College
- Is Brighton College a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Brighton College in Brighton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Brighton College sponsor?
- Brighton College is licensed for Charity Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Brighton College have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 7 live vacancies advertised by Brighton College across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Brighton College based?
- The register lists Brighton College at Brighton College, Eastern Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 0AL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00007663. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00007663
- Address
- Brighton College, Eastern Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 0AL
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Brighton
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.