British Retail Consortium
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 2 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: HIGGINSON, Andrew Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 27 Feb 2025 — Director resigned: MILES, Sarah Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Nov 2023 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Sept 2023 — New director appointed: HIGGINSON, Andrew Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 21 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 2 Oct 2025Director resigned: HIGGINSON, Andrew Thomas
- 27 Feb 2025Director resigned: MILES, Sarah Elizabeth
- 29 Nov 2023Registered office address changed
- 19 Sept 2023New director appointed: HIGGINSON, Andrew Thomas
- 19 Sept 2023Director resigned: DE NUNZIO, Tony
- 13 Oct 2022Registered office address changed
- + 19 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about British Retail Consortium
- Is British Retail Consortium a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. British Retail Consortium in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can British Retail Consortium sponsor?
- British Retail Consortium is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is British Retail Consortium based?
- The register lists British Retail Consortium at 100 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK9 1FH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00405720. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00405720
- Address
- 100 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK9 1FH
- First on register
- 1 Jul 2016
- Website
- brc.org.uk
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.