All sponsors
Browne Jacobson LLP
ActiveNottinghamProfessional ServicesLicensed since 3 May 2019
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2019
3 May 2019
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 12 Jul 2026 — Llp-member resigned: HARPIN, Charlotte Emily. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jul 2026 — Llp-designated-member resigned: TONKS, Sukvinder Kaur. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jul 2026 — Llp-designated-member resigned: BROWN, Sian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jul 2026 — Llp-designated-member resigned: MACKENZIE, Nicholas Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 49 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 12 Jul 2026Llp-member resigned: HARPIN, Charlotte Emily
- 1 Jul 2026Llp-designated-member resigned: TONKS, Sukvinder Kaur
- 1 Jul 2026Llp-designated-member resigned: BROWN, Sian
- 1 Jul 2026Llp-designated-member resigned: MACKENZIE, Nicholas Edward
- 1 May 2026Llp-member resigned: SULLY, Barry
- 1 Apr 2026New person with significant control: Mr Jonathan Christopher Tardif
- + 47 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LivePractice Assistant (Commercial) - ManchesterManchester
- LiveManaging Intelligence Analyst - BirminghamBirmingham
Common questions about Browne Jacobson LLP
- Is Browne Jacobson LLP a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Browne Jacobson LLP in Nottingham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Browne Jacobson LLP sponsor?
- Browne Jacobson LLP is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Browne Jacobson LLP have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Browne Jacobson LLP across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Browne Jacobson LLP based?
- The register lists Browne Jacobson LLP at Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road, Nottingham, NG2 1BJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number OC306448. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- OC306448
- Address
- Mowbray House, Castle Meadow Road, Nottingham, NG2 1BJ
- First on register
- 3 May 2019
More in Nottingham
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.