All sponsors
Brunning & Price Limited
ActiveChesterHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 19 Jul 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
19 Jul 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
15 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 7 Jan 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Jul 2025 — New director appointed: VAN HOEK, Alexander Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jan 2025 — New person with significant control: Apollo Global Management, Inc.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jan 2025 — Cessation of Trg (Holdings) Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 7 Jan 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 24 Jul 2025New director appointed: VAN HOEK, Alexander Thomas
- 30 Jan 2025New person with significant control: Apollo Global Management, Inc.
- 30 Jan 2025Cessation of Trg (Holdings) Ltd as a person with significant control
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveChef de PartieWoolhampton, Reading · £36,250
- LiveSous ChefManchester, Greater Manchester · £44,000
- LiveKitchen PorterManchester, Greater Manchester · £30,264
- LiveWaiter/WaitressManchester, Greater Manchester · £30,264
- ExpiredJunior Sous ChefSG87BZ · £30,000–£35,000
- ExpiredHead ChefOX286BH · £40,000–£45,000
- ExpiredSous ChefHare Hatch, Reading · £39,800
- ExpiredHead ChefWD36AS · £50,000–£55,000
Common questions about Brunning & Price Limited
- Is Brunning & Price Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Brunning & Price Limited in Chester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Brunning & Price Limited sponsor?
- Brunning & Price Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Brunning & Price Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Brunning & Price Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Brunning & Price Limited based?
- The register lists Brunning & Price Limited at Chester. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 19 Jul 2024
- Website
- brunningandprice.co.uk
More in Chester
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.