All sponsors
Buy It Direct Ltd
ActiveHuddersfieldTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 24 Sept 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
24 Sept 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 24 Apr 2026 — Company bought back its own shares. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Feb 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Dec 2024 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Dec 2024 — Company bought back its own shares. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 22 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 24 Apr 2026Company bought back its own shares
- 10 Feb 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 13 Dec 2024Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 10 Dec 2024Company bought back its own shares
- 18 Nov 2024Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 12 Nov 2024New shares issued (allotment)
- + 20 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveFinance Business PartnerHuddersfield · £55,000–£70,000
- ExpiredFinance Business PartnerHuddersfield · £55,000–£70,000
Common questions about Buy It Direct Ltd
- Is Buy It Direct Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Buy It Direct Ltd in Huddersfield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Buy It Direct Ltd sponsor?
- Buy It Direct Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Buy It Direct Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Buy It Direct Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Buy It Direct Ltd based?
- The register lists Buy It Direct Ltd at Unit A Trident Business Park, Leeds Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD2 1UA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04171412. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 04171412
- Address
- Unit A Trident Business Park, Leeds Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD2 1UA
- First on register
- 24 Sept 2018
- Website
- buyitdirectgroup.co.uk
More in Huddersfield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.