All sponsors

C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK

Active
LondonPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 24 May 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
24 May 2018
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 11 May 2026Director resigned: READ, Jemma. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 May 2026Director resigned: BOURNONVILLE, Pelle Lind. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 May 2026New director appointed: SEMAKULA MUSISI, Jennifer. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 May 2026New director appointed: LINDSEY, Bruce Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 22 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 11 May 2026Director resigned: READ, Jemma
  • 11 May 2026Director resigned: BOURNONVILLE, Pelle Lind
  • 8 May 2026New director appointed: SEMAKULA MUSISI, Jennifer
  • 8 May 2026New director appointed: LINDSEY, Bruce Robert
  • 8 May 2026New director appointed: WOLLMANN ZORNIG JAYME, Ana Cristina
  • 8 May 2026New director appointed: RODRIGUES, Shirley Ann
  • + 20 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK

Is C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK sponsor?
C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK based?
The register lists C40 Cities Climate Leadership UK at 3 Queen Victoria Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4N 4TQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10401717. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
10401717
Address
3 Queen Victoria Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4N 4TQ
First on register
24 May 2018
Website
c40.org
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.