All sponsors
Cadent Gas Ltd
ActiveCoventryEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 15 Feb 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
15 Feb 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 11 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: XIE, David Jinlin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: WANG, Minzhen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Mar 2026 — New director appointed: SUN, Xiaotian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Mar 2026 — New director appointed: FANG, Bo. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 30 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 11 Mar 2026Director resigned: XIE, David Jinlin
- 11 Mar 2026Director resigned: WANG, Minzhen
- 11 Mar 2026New director appointed: SUN, Xiaotian
- 11 Mar 2026New director appointed: FANG, Bo
- 31 Jan 2026Director resigned: MONTAGUE, Adrian Alastair, Sir
- 31 Oct 2025New director appointed: SULAIMAN, Sara Murtadha Jaffar
- + 28 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveIntegration Enterprise ArchitectCoventry · £80,000–£90,000
- LiveService Request & Asset Mgmt. AnalystCoventry · £39,687
- ExpiredProject Supervisor E&INewcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire · £43,833–£51,570
Common questions about Cadent Gas Ltd
- Is Cadent Gas Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Cadent Gas Ltd in Coventry holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Cadent Gas Ltd sponsor?
- Cadent Gas Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Cadent Gas Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Cadent Gas Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Cadent Gas Ltd based?
- The register lists Cadent Gas Ltd at Ashbrook Court Prologis Park, Central Boulevard, Coventry, United Kingdom, CV7 8PE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10080864. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 10080864
- Address
- Ashbrook Court Prologis Park, Central Boulevard, Coventry, United Kingdom, CV7 8PE
- First on register
- 15 Feb 2021
- Website
- cadentgas.com
- Profile
More in Coventry
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.