All sponsors

Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd

Active
EdinburghHealthcareLicensed since 16 Mar 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
16 Mar 2018
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
45/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jul 2026New person with significant control: Mr Mark Donohoe. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2026Cessation of Dr Ken Gavin Neil Sutherland as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: SMOUT, Andrew, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: SUTHERLAND, Ken Gavin Neil, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 22 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jul 2026New person with significant control: Mr Mark Donohoe
  • 30 Jun 2026Cessation of Dr Ken Gavin Neil Sutherland as a person with significant control
  • 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: SMOUT, Andrew, Dr
  • 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: SUTHERLAND, Ken Gavin Neil, Dr
  • 1 Apr 2026Director resigned: SHIMONO, Yoshinori
  • 1 Apr 2026New director appointed: MATSUMOTO, Kazuto
  • + 20 earlier events

Open jobs · 3 live

View all
  • Clinical Modality Lead
    Leith, Edinburgh · £90,000
    Live
  • Clinical Modality Lead
    Leith, Edinburgh · £90,000
    Live
  • Clinical Modality Lead
    Edinburgh, Scotland · £90,000
    Live

Common questions about Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd

Is Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd sponsor?
Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd based?
The register lists Canon Medical Research Europe Ltd at Edinburgh. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
16 Mar 2018

More in Edinburgh

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.