All sponsors

Care South

Active
PooleHealthcareLicensed since 13 Jun 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
13 Jun 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
4 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
26/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jul 2026New director appointed: ALLMAN, Karen Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Jan 2025New director appointed: THOMAS, Martin Rowland. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 Sept 2024Director resigned: GROOM, Richard John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Aug 2024Director resigned: BONNER, Hayley Kathleen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 6 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jul 2026New director appointed: ALLMAN, Karen Jane
  • 2 Jan 2025New director appointed: THOMAS, Martin Rowland
  • 19 Sept 2024Director resigned: GROOM, Richard John
  • 30 Aug 2024Director resigned: BONNER, Hayley Kathleen
  • 1 Nov 2023New director appointed: BRICE, Mary Rebecca
  • 1 Sept 2023New director appointed: BONNER, Hayley Kathleen
  • + 4 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Company Secretary & Data Protection Officer
    Poole, Dorset · £65,000
    Live
  • Senior Care & Support Assistant - Days
    Westward Ho, Bideford · £32,022
    Expired
  • Administrator
    Canford Cliffs, Poole · £31,961
    Expired
  • Head Housekeeper
    Westward Ho, Bideford · £36,498
    Expired

Common questions about Care South

Is Care South a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Care South in Poole holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Care South sponsor?
Care South is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Care South have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Care South across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Care South based?
The register lists Care South at Head Office, 39 Commercial Road, Poole, Dorset, BH14 0HU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02565033. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02565033
Address
Head Office, 39 Commercial Road, Poole, Dorset, BH14 0HU
First on register
13 Jun 2022

More in Poole

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.