Carers Scotland Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 15 Apr 2026 — New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 13 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Apr 2026 — Notification of Mr Christopher Robert Alexander Allan as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 30 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Apr 2026 — Notification of Mr Robert Allan as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 30 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Apr 2026 — Cessation of Mr Robert Allan as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 15 Apr 2026New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
- 2 Apr 2026Notification of Mr Christopher Robert Alexander Allan as a person with significant control
- 2 Apr 2026Notification of Mr Robert Allan as a person with significant control
- 2 Apr 2026Cessation of Mr Robert Allan as a person with significant control
- 1 May 2025Director resigned: ALLAN, Fiona Armstrong
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Carers Scotland Ltd
- Is Carers Scotland Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Carers Scotland Ltd in Peterhead holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Carers Scotland Ltd sponsor?
- Carers Scotland Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Carers Scotland Ltd based?
- The register lists Carers Scotland Ltd at Goldwells House, Grange Road, Peterhead, Scotland, AB42 1WN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC398466. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC398466
- Address
- Goldwells House, Grange Road, Peterhead, Scotland, AB42 1WN
- First on register
- 15 Aug 2024
More in Peterhead
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.