Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 22 Apr 2026 — New director appointed: PATTERSON, Craig. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: CATTRELL, Alastair Kenneth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Notification of Ms Ruth Diana Claire Hudson as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Castlebridge Hotels Group Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 4 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 22 Apr 2026New director appointed: PATTERSON, Craig
- 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: CATTRELL, Alastair Kenneth
- 31 Dec 2025Notification of Ms Ruth Diana Claire Hudson as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Castlebridge Hotels Group Limited as a person with significant control
- 30 Nov 2023Director resigned: HALL, Simon William
- 30 Nov 2023New director appointed: BOBATH, Anthony John
- + 2 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited
- Is Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited in Leamington holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited sponsor?
- Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited based?
- The register lists Castlebridge Hotels Winchester Opco Limited at First Floor Office, Holly Walk, Leamington Spa, England, CV32 4YS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06167755. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06167755
- Address
- First Floor Office, Holly Walk, Leamington Spa, England, CV32 4YS
- First on register
- 17 Dec 2021
- Website
- hiwinchester.co.uk
- Profile
More in Leamington
- Clarendon Lodge Medical PracticeHealthcare
- St James's Hotel Trading (Bath) LimitedHospitality & Food Service
- Castlebridge Hotels Chester Opco LtdHospitality & Food Service
- St James Hotel Trading (Stratford) LimitedProperty & Construction
- Castlebridge Hotels Birmingham Airport Employment LimitedHospitality & Food Service
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.