All sponsors

Cawood Scientific Limited

Active
BracknellProfessional ServicesLicensed since 23 May 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
23 May 2023
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 23 Dec 2025Notification of Cawood Scientific Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Dec 2025Cessation of Meritas Developments Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Dec 2025Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Sept 2025New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 23 Dec 2025Notification of Cawood Scientific Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 23 Dec 2025Cessation of Meritas Developments Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 18 Dec 2025Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
  • 2 Sept 2025New shares issued (allotment)
  • 22 Dec 2023New shares issued (allotment)
  • 1 Nov 2023New director appointed: SALAZAR, Julian

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Cawood Scientific Limited

Is Cawood Scientific Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Cawood Scientific Limited in Bracknell holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Cawood Scientific Limited sponsor?
Cawood Scientific Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Cawood Scientific Limited based?
The register lists Cawood Scientific Limited at Coopers Bridge, Braziers Lane, Winkfield, Berkshire, RG42 6NS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05655711. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
05655711
Address
Coopers Bridge, Braziers Lane, Winkfield, Berkshire, RG42 6NS
First on register
23 May 2023
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Bracknell

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.