All sponsors

Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd

Active
GrimsbyManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Mar 2021Cessation of Mr Sukhjit Singh Dulai as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Feb 2021Cessation of Mrs Chandanjit Kaur Dulai as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Feb 2021Cessation of Mr Harjit Singh Dulai as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Feb 2021Cessation of Mr Kewal Singh Dulai as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 10 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Mar 2021Cessation of Mr Sukhjit Singh Dulai as a person with significant control
  • 26 Feb 2021Cessation of Mrs Chandanjit Kaur Dulai as a person with significant control
  • 26 Feb 2021Cessation of Mr Harjit Singh Dulai as a person with significant control
  • 26 Feb 2021Cessation of Mr Kewal Singh Dulai as a person with significant control
  • 10 Feb 2021Notification of Mr Sukhjit Singh Dulai as a person with significant control
  • 10 Feb 2021Notification of Mrs Chandanjit Kaur Dulai as a person with significant control
  • + 8 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd

Is Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd in Grimsby holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd sponsor?
Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd based?
The register lists Cawoods (Fishcurers) Ltd at 4th Floor 115 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4JN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC034153. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
SC034153
Address
4th Floor 115 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4JN
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Grimsby

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.