All sponsors

Centre for Economic and Business Research

Active
LondonMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 3 May 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
3 May 2014
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 16 Jul 2019Company name changed — now trading as "CENTRE FOR BUSINESS & ECONOMIC RESEARCH LTD". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Aug 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Dec 2018Notification of Mrs Bonya Rani Chakraborty as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jan 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Dec 2018Cessation of Dr Panchadcharam Jegatheesan as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jan 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 22 Nov 2017Notification of Dr Panchadcharam Jegatheesan as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 20 Dec 2017 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 16 Jul 2019Company name changed — now trading as "CENTRE FOR BUSINESS & ECONOMIC RESEARCH LTD"
  • 4 Dec 2018Notification of Mrs Bonya Rani Chakraborty as a person with significant control
  • 4 Dec 2018Cessation of Dr Panchadcharam Jegatheesan as a person with significant control
  • 22 Nov 2017Notification of Dr Panchadcharam Jegatheesan as a person with significant control
  • 11 Sept 2017Registered office address changed
  • 22 Nov 2016Notification of Dr Palto Ranjan Datta as a person with significant control

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Centre for Economic and Business Research

Is Centre for Economic and Business Research a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Centre for Economic and Business Research in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Centre for Economic and Business Research sponsor?
Centre for Economic and Business Research is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Centre for Economic and Business Research based?
The register lists Centre for Economic and Business Research at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
3 May 2014

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.