All sponsors
Changing Lives Learning Trust
ActiveEgremontEducationLicensed since 25 Mar 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
25 Mar 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 23 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: OAKLEY, Helen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: REID, Marianna. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Apr 2026 — Director resigned: POTTER, Michael Gordon. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: ALLEN, Janice Lesley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 13 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Jun 2026New director appointed: OAKLEY, Helen
- 16 Jun 2026Director resigned: REID, Marianna
- 24 Apr 2026Director resigned: POTTER, Michael Gordon
- 16 Feb 2026Director resigned: ALLEN, Janice Lesley
- 16 Feb 2026Director resigned: SEWARD, Amanda
- 1 Dec 2025New director appointed: HOLDEN, Alexis Jane, Dr
- + 11 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveSessional Support WorkerPort Clarence, Middlesbrough · £25,396–£28,454
- LiveYoung Peoples Housing Support WorkerPort Clarence, Middlesbrough · £26,675
Common questions about Changing Lives Learning Trust
- Is Changing Lives Learning Trust a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Changing Lives Learning Trust in Egremont holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Changing Lives Learning Trust sponsor?
- Changing Lives Learning Trust is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Changing Lives Learning Trust have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Changing Lives Learning Trust across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Changing Lives Learning Trust based?
- The register lists Changing Lives Learning Trust at West Lakes Academy, Main Street, Egremont, Cumbria, CA22 2DQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06627459. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06627459
- Address
- West Lakes Academy, Main Street, Egremont, Cumbria, CA22 2DQ
- First on register
- 25 Mar 2024
- Website
- wla.education
More in Egremont
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.