All sponsors

Chartwell Care Services Limited

Active
LeicesterHealthcareLicensed since 27 Jun 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
27 Jun 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
High risk
80/100Checked 3 Sept 2026

≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).

Reporting duties

  • 15 May 2026Notification of Imperium Lxxxviii Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 May 2026Cessation of Mr Sukhdev Ajit Mattu as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 May 2026Cessation of Chartwell Care Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Apr 2026Director resigned: LANE, Geoffrey Roy. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 15 May 2026Notification of Imperium Lxxxviii Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 15 May 2026Cessation of Mr Sukhdev Ajit Mattu as a person with significant control
  • 15 May 2026Cessation of Chartwell Care Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 30 Apr 2026Director resigned: LANE, Geoffrey Roy
  • 29 Apr 2026New director appointed: LANE, Geoffrey Roy
  • 25 Feb 2026Director resigned: MATTU, Sukhdev Ajit
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Chartwell Care Services Limited

Is Chartwell Care Services Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Chartwell Care Services Limited in Leicester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Chartwell Care Services Limited sponsor?
Chartwell Care Services Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Chartwell Care Services Limited based?
The register lists Chartwell Care Services Limited at 59 Gedding Road, Leicester, United Kingdom, LE5 5DU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08554461. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
08554461
Address
59 Gedding Road, Leicester, United Kingdom, LE5 5DU
First on register
27 Jun 2024

More in Leicester

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.