All sponsors

Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians

Active
ChelmsfordRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 7 Dec 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
7 Dec 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 30 Jun 2022New director appointed: PAYNTER, Jemma. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Feb 2022Director resigned: GURRY, Mark Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Mar 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Jul 2020New director appointed: GURRY, Mark Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Jul 2020Director resigned: COOPER, Patrick Lee. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 30 Jun 2022New director appointed: PAYNTER, Jemma
  • 24 Feb 2022Director resigned: GURRY, Mark Andrew
  • 31 Jul 2020New director appointed: GURRY, Mark Andrew
  • 31 Jul 2020Director resigned: COOPER, Patrick Lee
  • 4 Jan 2019Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 3 Jan 2019Cessation of Specsavers Optical Superstores Ltd as a person with significant control

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians

Is Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians in Chelmsford holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians sponsor?
Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians based?
The register lists Chelmsford Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians at Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, Fareham, England, PO15 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03688042. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03688042
Address
Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, Fareham, England, PO15 7PA
First on register
7 Dec 2018

More in Chelmsford

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.