All sponsors

Ciena Limited

Active
LondonTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 6 Nov 2025Company name changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Sept 2025New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Mar 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Aug 2024Secretary resigned: ROTHENSTEIN, David Marc. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 21 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 6 Nov 2025Company name changed
  • 4 Sept 2025New shares issued (allotment)
  • 18 Mar 2025Registered office address changed
  • 27 Aug 2024Secretary resigned: ROTHENSTEIN, David Marc
  • 27 Aug 2024Director resigned: MOYLAN, JR., James E.
  • 27 Aug 2024New director appointed: LICHTER, Erik Jordan
  • + 19 earlier events

Open jobs · 3 live

View all
  • Data Scientist - Supply Chain Optimisation
    United Kingdom
    Live
  • Consultant, Sales Engineering
    Thames Valley - London
    Live
  • Blue Planet Portfolio Support
    United Kingdom
    Live

Common questions about Ciena Limited

Is Ciena Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Ciena Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Ciena Limited sponsor?
Ciena Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Ciena Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Ciena Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Ciena Limited based?
The register lists Ciena Limited at 43 Worship Street, London, EC2A 2DX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03330283. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03330283
Address
43 Worship Street, London, EC2A 2DX
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
ciena.com
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.