Claremont Court Care Home
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Has filed annual returns (AR01) (×0.8), Files full or group accounts (×0.8).
Reporting duties
- 29 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: THOMAS, Cerion. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Dec 2024 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 Oct 2024 — Shares sub-divided or consolidated. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Oct 2024 — Cessation of Mrs Mary Elizabeth Mowat as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 29 Jun 2026New director appointed: THOMAS, Cerion
- 3 Dec 2024Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 29 Oct 2024Shares sub-divided or consolidated
- 23 Oct 2024Cessation of Mrs Mary Elizabeth Mowat as a person with significant control
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Claremont Court Care Home
- Is Claremont Court Care Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Claremont Court Care Home in Pontypridd holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Claremont Court Care Home sponsor?
- Claremont Court Care Home is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Claremont Court Care Home based?
- The register lists Claremont Court Care Home at 13-14 Gelliwastad Road, Pontypridd, CF37 2BW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08148083. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 08148083
- Address
- 13-14 Gelliwastad Road, Pontypridd, CF37 2BW
- First on register
- 23 Jan 2024
- Website
- carebase.org.uk
More in Pontypridd
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.