All sponsors
Compass Group Plc
ActiveChertseyHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
358
627 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 3 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Jul 2026 — New secretary appointed: MCCULLOCH, Alan William. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jun 2026 — Secretary resigned: YAPP, Alison Rebecca. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Mar 2026 — Treasury shares sold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: BOMHARD, Stefan Andreas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 450 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Jul 2026New secretary appointed: MCCULLOCH, Alan William
- 30 Jun 2026Secretary resigned: YAPP, Alison Rebecca
- 21 Mar 2026Treasury shares sold
- 5 Feb 2026Director resigned: BOMHARD, Stefan Andreas
- 30 Dec 2025Treasury shares sold
- 9 Oct 2025Registered office address changed
- + 448 earlier events
Open jobs · 358 live
View all- LiveSous Chef - Orchard Park, NYOrchard Park, NY
- LiveCOOK (BBQ PIT MASTER) (FULL TIME) at UH MainHouston, TX
- LiveRetail ClerkAustin, TX
- LiveSHIFT SUPERVISOR (FULL TIME)San Francisco, CA
- LiveFOOD SERVICE WORKER (FULL TIME)San Francisco, CA
- LiveFLORIST (PART TIME)Denver, CO
- LivePORTER (FULL TIME)San Francisco, CA
- LiveArea Director of Purchasing - Northern California MarketSan Francisco, CA
Common questions about Compass Group Plc
- Is Compass Group Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Compass Group Plc in Chertsey holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Compass Group Plc sponsor?
- Compass Group Plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Compass Group Plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 358 live vacancies advertised by Compass Group Plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Compass Group Plc based?
- The register lists Compass Group Plc at Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 9BQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04083914. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
More in Chertsey
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.