All sponsors
Cotswold Energy Group Ltd
ActiveStonehouseEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 7 Nov 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
7 Nov 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 25 Apr 2026 — Class of shares re-designated. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 22 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Apr 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Apr 2026 — Notification of Genous Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 30 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Apr 2026 — Cessation of Genous Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 16 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 25 Apr 2026Class of shares re-designated
- 9 Apr 2026Registered office address changed
- 2 Apr 2026Notification of Genous Limited as a person with significant control
- 2 Apr 2026Cessation of Genous Ltd as a person with significant control
- 2 Apr 2026Director resigned: GILLANDERS, Nicolas Michael Ian
- 2 Apr 2026New director appointed: BONES, Simon Andrew Harry
- + 14 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveMarketing LeadLower Mills, Bridgend · £40,000–£45,000
- ExpiredResidential ElectricianUnited Kingdom
Common questions about Cotswold Energy Group Ltd
- Is Cotswold Energy Group Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Cotswold Energy Group Ltd in Stonehouse holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Cotswold Energy Group Ltd sponsor?
- Cotswold Energy Group Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Cotswold Energy Group Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Cotswold Energy Group Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Cotswold Energy Group Ltd based?
- The register lists Cotswold Energy Group Ltd at 1 Upper Mills Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, England, GL10 2BJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11563035. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 11563035
- Address
- 1 Upper Mills Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, England, GL10 2BJ
- First on register
- 7 Nov 2022
More in Stonehouse
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.