All sponsors

Coventry College

Active
CoventryEducationLicensed since 9 Oct 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
9 Oct 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
7
7 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 2 Jun 2026New director appointed: BOOTH, Stephen Peter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Feb 2026Director resigned: GALLIFORD, Stephen John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: DOBSON, Joanne Kay. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: JONES, Geraint Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 28 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 Jun 2026New director appointed: BOOTH, Stephen Peter
  • 6 Feb 2026Director resigned: GALLIFORD, Stephen John
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: DOBSON, Joanne Kay
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: JONES, Geraint Paul
  • 7 Jun 2024New director appointed: DOBSON, Joanne Kay
  • 31 May 2024Director resigned: FITZPATRICK, Michael Edward, Professor
  • + 27 earlier events

Open jobs · 7 live

View all
  • Student Recruitment Advisor (Maternity Cover)
    Coventry, West Midlands · £15,200–£15,869
    Live
  • Senior Careers Advisor
    Coventry, West Midlands · £35,352–£37,513
    Live
  • Catering Assistant
    Coventry, West Midlands · £26,166–£26,690
    Live
  • Communication Support Worker (British Sign Language required)
    Coventry, West Midlands · £22,151–£22,595
    Live
  • Safeguarding Officer
    Coventry, West Midlands · £32,448
    Live
  • Personal Development and Wellbeing Coach
    Coventry, West Midlands · £25,058–£26,590
    Live
  • Lecturer Games Design
    Coventry, West Midlands · £32,347–£47,537
    Live

Common questions about Coventry College

Is Coventry College a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Coventry College in Coventry holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Coventry College sponsor?
Coventry College is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Coventry College have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 7 live vacancies advertised by Coventry College across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Coventry College based?
The register lists Coventry College at Coventry. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
9 Oct 2018

More in Coventry

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.