Cranmead Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 20 Jun 2026 — Shares sub-divided or consolidated. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Apr 2026 — Notification of Cranmead Group Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Apr 2026 — Cessation of Mr Anthony Nelson as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Apr 2026 — Cessation of Mr Derek Richard Marston Manthorpe as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 9 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 20 Jun 2026Shares sub-divided or consolidated
- 30 Apr 2026Notification of Cranmead Group Limited as a person with significant control
- 30 Apr 2026Cessation of Mr Anthony Nelson as a person with significant control
- 30 Apr 2026Cessation of Mr Derek Richard Marston Manthorpe as a person with significant control
- 30 Apr 2026Cessation of Mr Daniel James Crown as a person with significant control
- 21 Jan 2026Shares sub-divided or consolidated
- + 7 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Cranmead Limited
- Is Cranmead Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Cranmead Limited in Hove holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Cranmead Limited sponsor?
- Cranmead Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Cranmead Limited based?
- The register lists Cranmead Limited at The Old Casino, 28 Fourth Avenue, Hove, United Kingdom, BN3 2PJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11266418. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 11266418
- Address
- The Old Casino, 28 Fourth Avenue, Hove, United Kingdom, BN3 2PJ
- First on register
- 2 Feb 2023
More in Hove
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.